Skip to content

BOARDS AND COMMITTEES

Vail Valley Foundation Mission:

We provide leadership in arts, athletics and education, and address community needs to enhance our Valley as a place to live, work and visit.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Andy Arnold
John Arnold
Sam Bronfman
Linn Brooks
Susan Campbell
Charlene Chen
Will Cook
Steve Coyer
Johannes Faessler
Carlos Gardea
Margie Gart
Paul Gordon
Nadia Guerriero
Carrie Besnette Hauser
Beth Howard
Al Hubbard
B.J. Hybl
David Hyde
Mike Imhof
Chris Jarnot, Chair
Cheryl Jensen
Alexia Jurschak
Anne-Marie Keane
Mike Krupka
Donna Lynne
Sarah Malloy Millett
Alejandra Cortés de Milmo
Ellen Moritz
Kaia Moritz
Dan Pennington
Jill Plancher
Chris Romer
David Salvin
Ken Schanzer
Susanna Johnson Shannon
Mike Shannon
Ann Smead
Hap Stein
Kristin Tang
Fred Tresca
Melina Valsecia
Tina Vardaman
Nick Waugh
Gary Woodworth
Kristy Woolfolk

LIFE TRUSTEES

Adam Aron
Judy Berkowitz
Marlene Boll
Bjorn Erik Borgen
Andy Daly
Bill Esrey
Tim Finchem
Harry Frampton
John Garnsey
George Gillett
Donna Giordano
Sheika Gramshammer
Steve Haber
Martha Head
Mike Herman
William Hybl
Elaine Kelton
Kent Logan
Peter May
Eric Resnick
Doug Rippeto
Stanley Shuman
Rod Slifer
Oscar Tang
Stew Turley
Betsy Wiegers

In Memoriam

President Gerald R. Ford
Berry Craddock
Jack Crosby
Pete Frechette
Steve Friedman
John Galvin
Pepi Gramshammer

BOARD COMMITTEES

Arts & Venues

Alexia Jurschak, Chair
Susan Campbell, Vice Chair
Charlene Chen
David Hyde
Jen Mason
Jill Plancher
David Salvin
Fred Tresca

Audit

Ellen Moritz, Chair
Susan Campbell
Chris Jarnot
Stephanie Novosad
Ann Smead
Fred Tresca

Community Engagement

Johannes Faessler, Chair
Cheryl Jensen
Anne-Marie Keane
Donna Lynne
Chris Romer
Kristin Tang
Melina Valsecia

Development

Susanna Johnson Shannon, Chair
Hans Berglund
Jeffrey Byrne
Charlene Chen
Steve Coyer
Margie Gart
McKinley Lee
Dan Pennington
Tina Vardaman
Kristy Woolfolk

Education

Steve Coyer, Chair
Andy Arnold
Sam Bronfman
Bob Brown
Will Cook
Carlos Gardea
Paul Gordon
Chris Jarnot
Mike Krupka
Alejandra Cortes de Milmo
Kaia Moritz
Brian Nolan
Phil Qualman
Ann Smead
Kristin Tang
Nick Waugh
Gary Woodworth

Events

B.J. Hybl, Chair
Andy Arnold
Hans Berglund
Will Cook
Andy Daly
Johannes Faessler
Caro Forsat
John Garnsey
Nadia Guerriero
Carrie Besnette Hauser
Beth Howard
Jeff Malehorn
Ken Schanzer
Mike Shannon

Executive

Chris Jarnot, Chair
John Arnold
Susan Campbell
Steve Coyer
Johannes Faessler
Beth Howard
B.J. Hybl
Mike Imhof
Alexia Jurschak
Ellen Moritz
Ken Schanzer
Susanna Johnson Shannon
Mike Shannon
Ann Smead

Finance/Investment

John Arnold, Chair
David Salvin, Vice Chair
Andy Daly
Al Hubbard
David Hyde
Chris Jarnot
Dan Pennington
Stan Shuman
Hap Stein

Marketing

Chris Jarnot, Chair
Anne-Marie Keane
Mike Krupka
Alejandra Cortes de Milmo
Chris Romer
Ken Schanzer

Nominating

Ken Schanzer, Chair
Sam Bronfman
Carrie Besnette Hauser
Alexia Jurschak
Sarah Malloy Millett
Kaia Moritz
Fred Tresca
Melina Valsecia

Vail Dance Festival

Susan Campbell, Chair
Jill Plancher, Vice Chair
Judy Berkowitz
Priscilla Brewster
Allie Coppeak
Stacey Gillett
Lisa Goldman
Sheika Gramshammer
John Harrison
Alexia Juraschak
Jonna Mackin
Jane Netzorg
Sennene Philippon
Fred Tresca
Betsy Wiegers
Damian Woetzel

VPAC

Alexia Jurschak, Chair
Jim Clancy
Nadia Guerriero
Laureen Hopkins
David Hyde
David Kochel
Philip Pillsbury
Doug Rippeto
William Verity
Gary Woodworth
Kristy Woolfolk